Privacy Policy


As part of our ongoing efforts to improve and simplify your experience across our family of companies and brands, we aim to provide you with a Privacy Policy that is as clear and concise as possible.

Highlights include: 

  • Plain language, question and answer format to make our Privacy Policy easier to read;
  • Helpful examples of how and when we collect, use and disclose personal information, including how we share information within our family of companies and brands; and
  • An explanation of what is, and what is not, personal information, why
    de-identified information is not personal information and including helpful examples. 

You can review our Privacy Policy here (PDF 583 KB) (Ontario & Quebec)

If you have any additional questions or issues with your privacy, please contact privacy@alarmforce.com or review the FAQs below.

Your personal information is information about you as an identifiable individual. Personal information can include:

  • Your name, address, email address and phone number(s).
  • Other information about the AlarmForce product(s) that you subscribe to.
  • Account information such as the status of your account or your method of payment.

If personal information is effectively de-identified so that it can no longer be linked to an identifiable individual, the information is no longer ‘personal’. De-identification is an important tool for protecting privacy.

We collect information during the inquiry process, when communicating or transacting business with you, when you visit the AlarmForce website (such as through the use of cookies or similar technologies) and when providing you with service. Occasionally we collect information about you from third parties, such as credit grantors or consumer reporting agencies for credit checks.

We collect information to:

  • Establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you. For example, we may collect information to confirm your identity or to establish credit worthiness.
  • Understand your needs and preferences to recommend relevant offers, products and services on behalf of our companies.
  •  Understand who the people are that use our products and services, how they use them, and how we can improve them.
  • Manage and develop our business and operations. For example, we track product sales to determine the success of features, promotions and pricing.
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

When it comes your preferences for privacy and marketing, ‘our companies’ refers to the following companies and brands, as they may exist over time:

AAA Alarm systems, Bell Aliant, Bell Canada, Bell ExpressVu LP (Bell TV), Bell Media, Bell Mobility, Bell MTS, Cablevision du Nord, DMTS, KMTS, NorthernTel, Ontera, Solo Mobile, Telebec, The Source, Lucky Mobile and Virgin Mobile.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all customers using our services and cannot be declined. If you have questions or concerns on the updated Privacy Policy, please see the contact information listed below. We are always happy to talk to our customers.

We would be happy to discuss any questions or concerns you may still have about your privacy. If you have any additional questions or issues with your privacy, please contact privacy@alarmforce.com.

If you still have unresolved privacy concerns, you can write to the AlarmForce Privacy Office at:

AlarmForce Privacy Office
675 Garyray Drive
Toronto, ON
M9L 1R2 

If the AlarmForce Privacy Office does not resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376